Skip to main content
FREE US SHIPPING ON ORDERS $50 AND MORE!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Last updated October 20, 2021.

Your privacy is important to Melanin Grace (the “Company’, ‘we’, “us* or our’). To better protect your privacy, we provide this statement explaining our online information practices, and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used on Melanin Grace's website and related mobile application each commonly known as “Melanin Grace" (collectively, the “site’)

This policy regarding our privacy practices (the “Privacy Policy") describes how we treat the information we or our strategic partners collect when you visit and/or use the Site or place an Order. When doing so, you also consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy - please read it carefully.

Capitalized terms used but not otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set forth in the accompanying Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy contains information concerning the following topics, among others:

  • What personally identifiable information (‘Pll’) is collected on the site and/or through your placing of an order for any Product (an “Order’), and how the same may be used
  • Sharing of Pll with third parties
  • use of tracking technology
  • Supplementing of Pll with information from other sources
  • How you can change Pll you have provided
  • Security measures in place

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, update, add to, discontinue, remove or otherwise change any portion of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “last updated” date located at the top of this Privacy Policy. If you provide information to us or access or use the Website in any way after this Privacy Policy has been changed, you will be deemed to have unconditionally consented and agreed to such changes. The most current version of this Privacy Policy will be available on the Website and will supersede all previous versions of this Privacy Policy.

Depending upon your reason for using the Site, we may ask you for certain Pil, such as your name email address and/or telephone number. Under certain circumstances, we may use your PII, alone or together with other information that we or others may gather. For example.we may purchase demographic data from other companies.

we may use your Plc f or example to:

  • Communicate with you regarding your Order.
  • inform you via email about other products, programs or services offered by Melanin Grace or our affiliates or strategic partners (however, if you do not wish to receive such additional informative email, please email us at into@melaninyracebk.com to opt out of the same)
  • Conduct audits... analysis and research
  • Analyze, customize and improve our products and service, as well as the content of and advertisements on the site
  • Provide customer support
  • Display advettising
  • Enforce our Terms of Use

We sometimes collect data that, in and of itself, does not directly identify you. We may collect, use, disclose and transfer this non-personally identifiable information for any purpose. For example we or our strategic partners may collect information about your visits to the Site, the links and advertisements that you click on and the idlik that referred you to the Site. we and/or such MA parties with whom we contract may use this information to serve you or like-minded consumers with advertisements relating to other products, programs or services.

If you pay for any of the goods or services offered on the Site by credit card, your credit card information will be submitted through a plug-in application from a third-patty gateway provider (such as Paypal), which third-party will store such data for processing payment for your Order, and we may store such data for use in future Orders. Melanin Grace shall not have access lo your full credit card information.

We may share hashed portions Of your Pll with certain strategic partners to make our business more responsive to your Interests and/or those of like-minded consumers. For example, we may aggregate your email address together with the email addresses of others who place orders on our Site, locally hash such data, and transmit the resulting hashed data to Facebook for the purpose of creating -Custom Audiences' (where targeted ads are sent to people on Facebook who have already been on our Site). and 'Lookalike Audiences' (where targeted ads are sent to people on Facebook who have similar characteristics to people on our Custom Audience list).

If you wish to opt-out of this use of certain hashed portions of your PII, please email us at hello@melaningracebk.com, and we will begin the process of removing your data from our Custom Audience list.

We may disclose Pll in response to legal process (for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena). We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our site and applicable laws or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements. In addition, we may transfer Pll about you if we, or one of our business units, are acquired by, sold to, or merged with another company.

You can change your Pll by emailing us at hello@melaningracebk.com or through your account on the Site.

If you are a consumer who resides in the State of California, then you are afforded specific privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, Cal. Civ. Code $$ 1798.100-1798.199 (the "CCPA"). The CCPA affords certain rights and protections to California residents including: (i) the right to request that we delete any personal information" that we have collected from you ("Right to Delete"); (ii) the right to request that we disclose the categories and/or specific pieces of personal information collected and sold ("Right to Know"); and (iii) the right to direct us not to sell their "personal information" ("Right to Opt-Out"). "Personal information is defined under the CCPA as "information that identifies, relates to describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household."

Before or at the time of using the Service, you may be asked to submit to us certain Personal Data, the categories of which are detailed in our Privacy Policy.

If you wish to opt-out of our selling your Personal Data now or in the future, you may contact us via email at hello@melaningracebk.com with "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" in the subject line or by mail:
Attn: Do Not Sell My Personal Information

If you wish to submit a Request to Know, you may contact us via email at hello@melaningracebk.com with "Request to know in the subject line or by mail:
Attn: Request to know

If you wish to submit a Request to Delete, you may contact us via email at hello@melaningracebk.com with "Request to Delete" in the subject line or by mail:
Attn: Request to Delete

If you make a request to know what Personal Data we have on file for you and how it has been used, or that we delete your Personal Data (each, a "Request to know or Delete"), we must first verify that you are, in fact, the consumer whose Personal Data we have collected. We do this for security and fraud-prevention purposes.

From the date that we receive a Request to know or Delete, we will have up to 45 days to respond. However, on notice to you within that first 45-day period, we may take up to an additional 45 days to respond (for a maximum of 90 days).

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment from us for your exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

When you use a mobile device like a smartphone to access our Site, we may access, collect, monitor or store information on your device. Device information could be small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identifies your mobile device. Device information may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device's operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by Melanin Grace.

Device information may be delivered to us or to a one or more of our strategic partners about how you browse and use the site, and it may help us or others provide reports or personalized content and ads. Some features of the Site may not function properly if use or availability of device information is impaired or disabled.

We have put in place appropriate, industry-standard physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.

We use various security measures, including Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology, to protect personal information that we collect. If you place an order through this website, you will be asked to set up an account and provide an email address and password. You must provide an appropriate email address and password in order to access account information. In order to help protect your personal information further, you should be careful about providing your password to others. If you wish to cancel a password, or if you become aware of any loss, theft or unauthorized use of a password, please contact our Customer Service Department by email hello@melaningracebk.com.

We strive to ensure the security of your PII on our systems, including limiting access to the Pll contained on our servers. Unfortunately, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Melanin Grace and you do so at your own risk. If for any reason you cannot access the secure server, or if you're not quite comfortable shopping online at any of our Website, please feel free to place your order with us by telephone at the number listed on our website. We will never request your password, username, credit card information or other personal information through email.

In some cases, we may collect and store information about where you are located, such as by converting your IP Address into a geolocation or utilizing the location services of our strategic partners. We may also ask you to provide information about your location, for example to use your geolocation information from your mobile device to geotag a post. We may use location information to improve and personalize services for you.

We may use cookies and web log files to track usage of the Site to facilitate access to the site and to personalize your online experience. A cookie is a tiny data file which resides on your computer which allows Melanin Grace to recognize you as a user when you return to the Site using the same computer and web browser. Through the use of a cookie, we also may automatically collect information about your online and/ or mobile activity and/or behavior, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in or use some of the interactive features offered. As with information you enter at registration, cookie and log file data is used to customize your experience

One type of cookie, known as a "persistent cookie, is set once you've logged into the Site. The next time you visit the Site, the persistent cookie will allow Melanin Grace to identify you as an existing User so you will not need to log in before using the service. Another type of cookie, called a "session" cookie, is used to identify a particular visit to the Site. Session cookies expire after a short time or when you close your web browser.

Due to the communications standards on the internet, when you visit the Site we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave the site. We also receive the internet protocol (IP) address of your computer (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web). your computer operating system and type of web browser you are using, as well as the name of your internet service provider (ISP). This information is used to analyze overall trends to help us improve the site and the products and services we offer to you and like-minded consumers. The linkage between your IP address and your personally identifiable is never shared with third-parties without your permission or except when required by law.

We may allow other companies, called "ad" (ie, advertising) networks, to serve advertisements to the site's users. Ad networks include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms. Melanin Grace may "target" some ads to users that fit a certain general profile.

To deliver these ads properly, Melanin Grace may include a file (known as a web beacon) from these ad networks within pages served by Melanin Grace so the ad networks may provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for advertisers as well as to target ads to you while you visit other websites.

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends and online behavior. These tools collect information sent by your computer or mobile device or our Site, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Site. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual user.

Some internet browsers have incorporated "Do Not Track" (DNT) technologies that can send a signal to the websites that you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. We do not currently respond to browser DNT signals.

From time to time, Melanin Grace may conduct user surveys. We may share any information gathered in these surveys with our affiliates, advertisers and strategic partners.

If you choose to enter a contest, sweepstakes or promotion, your Pll may be disclosed to third parties in connection with such promotion, including without limitation for purposes of posting your entry with attribution or otherwise as permitted in the official rules for the promotion in question, fulfilling your prize or including your name on a winners' list. Also, by entering a promotion, we may require you to consent to the use of your PII or other information, such as name, voice or likeness, in advertising, promotional and marketing materials. In addition, we may offer certain promotional content, such as a sweepstakes, sponsored by or co-branded with a third party, who may obtain the Pll that you submit.

In addition, we reserve the right to disclose, share and/or otherwise transfer user information, including without limitation PII, in connection with a company merger, acquisition, consolidation, the sale of a portion of our business or the sale of substantially all of Melanin Grace's assets, or other fundamental ownership change, whatever form it may take. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our Website prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information, if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy. For clarification and the removal of doubt, Melanin Grace specifically reserves the right to transfer or share a copy of Pll collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy from this website, off-line or otherwise, to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information.

We do not knowingly collect Pll from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not submit any personal information on or through the Site unless you have first notified your parents and have obtained their express permission to do so.

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites, mobile applications or other services linked to or from our site, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Site to another website, mobile application or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites, mobile application or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party's own rules and policies.

If we learn of a data breach resulting in the disclosure of your PII, we will use good faith efforts to notify you of the same by email.

Melanin Grace may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. We may provide you additional forms of notice of modifications or updates as appropriate under the circumstances. Your continued use of the site or your non-cancellation of an Order (see the accompanying Terms of Use for our cancellation policy) after any modification to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at hello@melaningracebk.com.
"Melanin Grace is a d/b/a/ of MartiGirl Enterprises LLC, a New York limited liability company.

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.